Part of Staffordshire and Birmingham Agricultural Society
Competition Winners 2013
SILAGE Judged by Mr. Robert Birchall
Class1: Grass Silage Small Acreage
1st Mr D Redfern 2nd Messrs Bradbury & Brookes 3rd J H & M R Rushton
Class 2: Grass Silage Large Acreage
1st Mr G R & M Garth & Son 2ndMr J E Chamberlain 3rd T R & C E Ball
Class 3: Whole Crop Silage
1st Mr A Robinson 2nd Mollatt Partnership 3rd Hartswood Farming
Class 4: Maize Silage
1st Mr A Robinson 2nd T R & C E Ball 3rd Mr G R & M Garth & Son
Class 5: Bagged or Wrapped Silage
1st J E & J M Salmon 2nd Mr D Redfern 3rd Hartswood Farmin
OVERALL CHAMPION FROM CLASSES 1-4 AND THE WINNER OF
THE SUDBURY RABBIT CLEARANCE SOCIETY CUP:
Mr D Redfern
LEY MIXTURE JUDGE: MR ROBERT BIRCHALL
Class 6: For the best ley mixture in its first full year of production: sown in 2012
1st G R & M Garth & Son
2nd Mr A Robinson
3rd Atkin Farms
Class 7: For the best type of any other ley mixture
1st Mr T Lea
2nd Mr A Robinson
3rd G R & M Garth & Son
THE OVERALL WIINER FROM CLASSES 6 AND 7 LEY MIXTURE COMPETITION AND THE WINNERS OF THE HUNTERS CHALLENGE CUP
Mr T Lea
SHEEP JUDGE: MR STEVEN CARTMAIL
Class 8: For the best managed flock of pedigree sheep
1st AT & SA Froggatt
2nd S & J Talbot
3rd Hartswood Farming
Class 9: For the best managed flock of commercial sheep
1st AE & HR Stubbs
2nd Hartswood Farming
3rd J A Nicholls & Partners
OVERALL CHAMPION AND THE WINNER OF THE BOARDER FINE ARTS FIGUERINE
AE & HR Stubbs
BEEF JUDGE: MR STEVEN CARTMAIL
Class 10: For the best herd of pedigree cattle
1st J A Nicholls & Partners
2nd AG & H Hollins
3rd J & R Ede
Class 11: For the best herd of commercial cattle
1st PM & L Harris & Son
2nd Atkin Bros
3rd AE & HR Stubbs
Class 12: For the best herd of intensive cattle
1st Atkin Bros
2ndMesser’s Bradbury & Brookes
3rd Hartswood Farming
Class 13: For the best herd of non-intensive cattle
1st Mr I Stubbs
2nd AE & HR Stubbs
3rd Atkin Farms
OVERALL CHAMPION OUT OF THE BEEF COMPETITON AND THE WINNE R OF THE DON
ATKIN CUP:
J A Nicholls & Partners
HOME BRED DAIRY YOUNG STOCK JUDGE: MRS JANET LAW
Class 14: For the best large herd
1st Mr A Robinson
2nd Mr T Lea
3rd TR & CE Ball
CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED BY MESSERS BAGSHAWS OF UTTOXETER
Mr A Robinson
Class 15: For the best small herd
1st DA & ME Whitehurst
2nd Messer’s Bradbury & Brookes
3rd Mollatt Partnership
3rd R T Gallimore & Son
CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED BY MESSERS BAGSHAWS OF UTTOXETER
DA & ME Whitehurst
DAIRY HERD JUDGE: MR ROBERT CLARE
Class 16A: For the best herd of dairy cattle (Large Herd)
1st Mr T Lea
2nd GR & M Garth & Son
3rd Hartswood Farming
Class 16B: For the best herd of dairy cattle (Small Herd)
1st Messer’s Bradbury & Brookes
2nd Mr A Robinson
3rd DA & ME Whitehurst
OVERALL CHAMPION AND WINNER OF THE J H PRINCE SALVER AWARDED FOR THE BEST DAIRY HERD
Mr T Lea
THE SPECIAL PRIZE AWARDED THIS YEAR IS FOR” LONGEVITY”
Mr A Robinson
GARDENS JUDGE: MRS ANNE LEEDHAM
Class 17: For the best farm garden
1st Mr & Mrs P Atkin
2nd Mr & Mrs A Hollins
3rd Mr F Critchlow
3rd Mrs J Archer
Class 18: For the best residential garden
1st Mrs C Wheawall
2nd Mr & Mrs D Boden
Class 19: For the best vegetable garden
1st G & R Roobottom
2nd Mr & Mrs S Talbot
3rd Mr G Archer
OVERALL WINNER OF THE MR E BARKER SILVER CHALLENGE CUP AND A CUT GLASS VASE GIVEN BY MR& MRS R TONGE:
Mr & Mrs P Atkin
CEREALS JUDGE: MR ALAN LEEDHAM
Class 20: Winter Barley
1st GR & M Garth & Son
2nd DA & ME Whitehurst
3rd Mr D Stubbs
Class 21: Spring Barley
1st Mr A Robinson
2nd TB Boden & Son
3rd Sudbury Farms
Class 22A: Winter Wheat Feeding Large Acreage
1st TB Boden & Son
2nd GR & M Garth & Son
3rd Sudbury Farms
Class 22B: Winter Wheat Feeding Small Acreage
1st Mr A Grey
2nd Mr A Robinson
3rd PM & L Harris & Son
Class23: Winter Wheat Milling
1st Mr A Robinson
2nd TB Boden & Son
3rd Atkin Bros
Class 24: Oats
1st Sudbury Farms
2nd Hartswood Farming
3rd Atkin Farms
Class 25: Oil Seed Rape
1st TB Boden & Son
2nd PM & L Harris & Son
3rd Sudbury Farms
Class 26: Beans
1st Atkin Farms
2nd PM & L Harris & Son
3rd Atkin Bros
Class 27: Spring Wheat
1st Atkin Bros
2nd JR & I Mackellar
3rd Sudbury Farms
THE MEYNELL & SOUTH STAFFS HUNT SUPPORTER CUP FOR THE OUTSTANDING CEREAL CUP:
GR & M Garth & Son (Winter Barley)
THE SAXTON CHALLENGE CUP AWARDED TO THE COMPETITOR WITH THE HIGHEST NUMBER OF PIONTS FOR CEREALS 2013:
TB Boden & Son
Class 28: Machinery
1st Atkin Bros
2nd GR & M Garth & Son
3rd Mr JR & I Mackellar
FOR THE BEST MAINTAINED MACHINERY ON A FARM A SILVER CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED BY MESSERS BAMFORDS LTD, UTTOXETER
Atkin Bros
Class 28: Maize JUDGE: MR ROBERT BIRCHALL
1st Mr T Mycock
1st GR & M Garth & Son
2nd Hartswood Farming
3rd Mr D A Stubbs
THE OVERALL MAIZE WINNER OF 2012 AND THE WINNER OF THE SILVER CHALLENGE CUP KINDLY GIVEN BY THE ROOBOTTOM FAMILY:
Mr T Mycock & GR & M Garth &Son
THE OVERALL PRIZE WINNER WHO GAINED THE MOST PIONTS IN ALL THE DISTRICT COMPETITIONS AND THE WINNER OF THE BRANDON CUP:
Mr A Robinson
HEDGE LAYING RESULTS 2013
BEST GROWTH OF A HEDGE FOR THE YEAR 2012
Class 1: S Leslie
Class 2: R Tilley
Class 3: P Walker
CLASS 3: OPEN TO COMPETITORS UNDER 24
1st D Yeomans
2nd
CLASS2: OPEN TO COMPETITORS OVER 24YRS
1ST A Sharp
2nd A Ross
3rd P Yeomans
4th R Barker
5th D Hale
CLASS 1: CHAMPIONS OPEN TO THE COMPETITORS WHO HAVE PREVIOUSLEY GAINED 1ST OR 2ND PRIZE IN CLASS 2:
1st M Johnson
2nd S Leslie
3rd JP Walker
4thS Redfern
A SILVER CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED BY THE LATE CAPTAIN KINGSCOTE FOR THE BEST HEDGELAYING IN CLASS 3 UNDER 24YRS OF AGE:
D Yeomans
A SLIVER CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED BY THE UTTOXETER TRAINING GROUP FOR THE BEST NOVICE HEDGELAYER:
W Barker
A SILVER CHALLENGE CUP FOR THE BEST HADGELAYING BY A COMPETITORIN CLASS 2 OVER 24YRS OF AGE:
A Sharp
JAC WALKER SHIELD FOR THE WINNER OF CLASS1:
M Johnson
A SILVER CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED BY SIR GEOFFREY CONGREVE BART FOR THE ANNUAL COMPETITION TO THE CHAMPION HEDGELAYER OF THE DAY:
M Johnson
OPEN HORSE PLOUGHING
1st S Glavin Picasso & Pacific
2nd K Morris Baron & Gem
FOR THE BEST TURNED OUT HORSES
K Morris
THE MR TV SALE SHIELD FOR THE OVERALL CHAMPION, OPEN HEAVY HORSE:
S Glavin
TRACTOR PLOUGHING
CLASS1: BEST PLOUGHING WITH A CONVENTIONAL PLOUGH (WORLD STYLE)
1ST J Kitching
2nd I Wilson
3rd F Smith
BEST PLOUGHING WITH A CONVENTIONAL PLOUGH (WORLD SYTLE) UNDER 21
E Griffith
CLASS 2: BEST EUROPEAN STYLE PLOUGHING WITH ANY TYPE OF ONE WAY PLOUGH:
1st J Fovargue
2nd J Edwards
CLASS 3: FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING WITH A TWO/THREE FURROW ONE WAY PLOUGH:
1st P Rowland
2nd M Foster
3rd J Francis
4th P Swinson
FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING WITH A TWO/THREE FURROW ONE WAY PLOUGH UNDER 21
J Foster- Johnson
CLASS4: FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING BY A FOUR OR MORE FURROW ONE WAY PLOUGH:
1ST R Holdcroft
2nd S Gooch
3rd M Adams
4th D Simms
FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING BY A FOUR OR MORE FURROW ONE WAY PLOUGH UNDER 21:
1st M Adams
2nd J Shaw
FOR THE BEST KEPT TURN OUT TRACTOR AND PLOUGH IN CLASSES 1 – 4:
1ST M Foster
2ND E Griffith
SPECIAL PRIZE FOR ANY YOUNG FARMER IN CLASSES 1 -4
1st
2nd
CLASS 5: BEST VINTAGE PLOUGHING (TRAILING PLOUGHS)
1st T Titterton
2nd A Milington
3rd B Shaw
4th A Salt
CLASS 6: BEST FERGUSON TE20 TRACTOR AND FERGUSON PLOUGH
1st J Kitching
2nd J Heath
3rd K Jones
CLASS 7: OPEN CLASS FOR ANY VINTAGE TRACTOR AND MOUNTED PLOUGH
1st R Simister
2nd C Nicklin
3rd H Griffith
CLASS 8: NOVICE VINTAGE CLASS FOR ANY COMPETITOR WHO HAS NOT WON A FIRST PRIZE:
1st J Wendt
2nd J Wheawall
3rd J Price
CLASS 9: CLASSIC CLASS ANY TRACTOR & PLOUGH OF A MODEL THAT WAS IN PRODUCTIN BETWEEN 1ST JANUARY 1960 AND 1ST DECEMBER 1969
1st R Stokes
2nd G Bonser
3rd T Shepherd
CLASS 10: CLASSIC TRACTOR AND PLOUGH REVERSIBLE PRE 1975
1st J Sault
OVERALL VINTAGE BEST KEPT TURN OUT TRACTOR AND PLOUGH
1st T Shepherd
2nd H Griffith
CLASS 11: GARDEN TRACTOR CLASS
1ST B Carter
2nd D Williams
3rd S Hitchman
PLOUGHING CUPS
THE NEW HOLLAND PLOUGHING AWARD ARRANGED BY HALLMARK TRATORS FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING BY A COMPETITOR USING A FORD/FIAT/NEW HOLLAND TRACTOR
R HOLDCROFT
A SILVER CHALLENGE CUP GIVEN BY THE UTTOXETER TRAINING GROUP FOR THE BEST NOVICE PLOUGHING
J WENDT
THE HADLEY FARM CHALLENGE CUP GIVEN BY TV SALE FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING BY A COMPETITOR UNDER 21
E GRIFFITH
A SILVER CHALLENGE CUP GIVEN BY G E SALT FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING IN THE FERGUSON T20 CLASS
J KITCHING
A SHIELD GIVEN BY KESTRAL PLANT HIRE FOR THE BEST VINTAGE PLOUGHING BY A
UNDER 21
J WHEAWALL
KVERNLAND TANKARD TO BE AWARDED FOR THE OVERALL BEST KEPT TURN OUT TRACTOR AND PLOUGH IN CLASSES 5 -10
T SHEPHERD
A SILVER CHALLENGE CUP AWARDED FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING BY A COMPETITOR IN AND VINTAGE TRACTOR PLOUGHING CLASSES 5 – 10
T TITTERTON
A SILVER CHALLENGE CUP GIVEN BY UTTOXETER JNFU ANNUAL COMPETITION TO THE CHAMPION PLOUGHMAN OF THE DAY
J KITCHING
OPEN HORSE SHOW
CLASS 1: BARREN MARE OR GELDING 3YRS OR OVER
1ST P Moss
2nd S A Sessions & Sons
CLASS 2: BROOD MARE
1st P Moss
2nd CJ Malkin
CLASS 3: COLT OR FILLY
1st CJ Malkin
CLASS 4: YEARLING COLT/FILLY OR GELDING
1st P Moss
CLASS 5: 5 YEAR OLD FILLY OR GELDING
1st P Moss
CHAMPION HORSE:
Hillmoor Angilina
RESERVE CHAMPION:
Hillmoor Abigail
Specimen grain and produce competition 2013
Specimen grain results
Class 1. Wheat. 1st JH Statham & Son 2nd ID Stubbs 3rd Atkin Farms
Class 2. Barley. 1st JH Statham & Son 2nd Atkin Farms 3rd Atkin Farms
Class 3. Oats. 1st Atkin farms 2nd JH & MR Rushton & Sons
Class 4. Oil seed rape. 1st Atkin farms 2nd JH & MR Rushton & Sons
Class 5. Beans. Not contested
Specimen produce results
Class 6. Hay. 1st DA Stubbs 2nd G & RM Roobottom 3rd G & RM Roobottom
Class 7. Maize. 1st Henry Tomlinson 2nd DA Stubbs 3rd Jack Tomlinson
Harvest basket
Class 1. Basket of produce consisting of home grown fruit, vegetables, fungi or flowers
. 1st SWP & JA Talbot
County Presidents & Chairmen |
Past Ploughing Match Venues |
Gallery 2011 |
Gallery 2012 |
Gallery 2013 |
Gallery 2014 |
Schedules |
Results 2017 |
Results 2016 |
Results 2015 |
Results 2014 |
Results 2013 |
Results 2012 |
Results 2011 |
Results 2010 |