Part of Staffordshire and Birmingham Agricultural Society
Click for 2012 Results as a PDF file
Competition Winners 2012
SILAGE Judged by MR NIGEL ROOBOTTOM
Class1: Grass Silage Small Acreage
1st Mr D Redfern 2nd Mr J Bennett 3rd Mr A Robinson
Class 2: Grass Silage Large Acreage
1st Mr G R & M Garth & Son 2nd Messrs Bradbury & Brookes 3rd T R & C E Ball
Class 3: Whole Crop Silage
1st Mr A Robinson 2nd Mr T Lea 3rd Mollatt Partnership
Class 4: Maize Grass Silage
1st Mr A Robinson 2nd Mr G R & M Garth & Son 3rd Mr T Pratt
Class 5: Bagged or Wrapped Silage
1st Mr G & R Roobottom 2nd J E & J M Salmon 3rd Mr T Pratt
OVERALL CHAMPION FROM CLASSES 1-4 AND THE WINNER OF THE SUDBURY RABBIT CLEARANCE SOCIETY CUP:
Mr GR & M Garth & Son
LEY MIXTURE Judged by MR NIGEL ROOBOTTOM
Class 6: For the best ley mixture in its first full year of production: sown in 2011
Class 6A Italian
1st Mr R & M Hopley & Son 2nd Mr G & R M Roobottom 3rd Mr D Redfern
Class 6b Perennial
1st Mr T Lea 2nd Mr G R & M Garth & Son 3rd Mr A Robinson
Class 7: For the best type of any other ley mixture
1st Mr T Lea 2nd Mollett Partnership 3rd Mr A Robinson
THE OVERALL WIINER FROM CLASSES 6 AND 7 LEY MIXTURE COMPETITION AND THE
WINNERS OF THE HUNTERS CHALLENGE CUP
Mr T Lea
SHEEP Judged by MR GLYN REDFERN
Class 8: For the best managed flock of pedigree sheep
1st Mr Joe Brookes 2nd Mr A Froggatt 3rd Mr & Mrs S Talbot
Class 9: For the best managed flock of commercial sheep
1st Mr D Redfern 2nd Mr J A Nicholls 3rd Mr & Mrs P M Harris & Son
OVERALL CHAMPION AND THE WINNER OF THE BOARDER FINE ARTS FIGUERINE
Mr D Redfern
BEEF Judged by MR GLYN REDFERN
Class 10: For the best herd of pedigree cattle
1st Mr R Bird 2nd Mr J A Nicholls 3rd Hartswood Farming
Class 11: For the best herd of commercial cattle
1st Atkin Bros 2ndMr A Stubbs 3rdMr & Mrs P M Harris & Son
Class 12: For the best herd of intensive cattle
1st Mr T Statham 2ndMr A Robinson 3rd Messers Bradbury & Brookes
Class 13: For the best herd of non-intensive cattle
1st Atkin Farms 2nd Mr A Stubbs 3rd Mr I Stubbs
OVERALL CHAMPION OUT OF THE BEEF COMPETITON AND
THE WINNER OF THE DON ATKIN CUP:
Atkin Bros
HOME BRED DAIRY YOUNG STOCK Judged by MR JOHN STUBBS
Class 14: For the best large herd
1st G R & M Garth & Son 2nd Hartswood Farming 3rd T R & C E Ball
CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED BY MESSERS BAGSHAWS OF UTTOXETER
G R & M Garth & Son
Class 15: For the best small herd
1st J S & A Whitehurst 2nd Mollatt Partnership 3rd Messers Bradbury & Brookes
CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED BY MESSERS BAGSHAWS OF UTTOXETER
J S & A Whitehurst
DAIRY HERD Judged by MR ROBERT PARKINSON
Class 16A: For the best herd of dairy cattle (Large Herd)
1st Mr A Robinson 2nd Hartswood Farming 3rd G R & M Garth & Son
Class 16B: For the best herd of dairy cattle (Small Herd)
1st Messer’s Bradbury & Brookes 2nd J S & A Whitehurst 3rd D A & M E Whitehurst
OVERALL CHAMPION AND WINNER OF THE J H PRINCE SALVER AWARDED FOR
THE BEST DAIRY HERD
Mr A Robinson
THE SPECIAL PRIZE AWARDED THIS YEAR IS FOR THE BEST COW SEEN (SHOTTLE DAUGHTER)
Mr T Lea
GARDENS Judged by MRS JUDY BAILEY
Class 17: For the best farm garden
1st Mr & Mrs S Talbot 2nd Mrs B Sargeant 3rd D A & M E Whitehurst
OVERALL WINNER OF THE MR E BARKER SILVER CHALLENGE CUP
AND A CUT GLASS VASE GIVEN BY MR& MRS R TONGE:
Mr & Mrs S Talbot
CEREALS Judged by MR MICHEAL BAILEY
Class 20: Winter Barley
1st G R & M Garth & Son 2nd Hartswood Farming 3rd R & M Hopey & Son
Class 21: Spring Barley
1st Mr A Robinson 2ndMr J Harrison 3rd Mr R Bettson
Class 22A: Winter Wheat Feeding Large Acreage
1st Atkin Farms 2nd Atkin Bros 3rd Mr J R & I Mackellar
Class 22B: Winter Wheat Feeding Small Acreage
1st Mr A Grey 2nd Mr J Harrison 3rd J S & A Whitehurst
Class22C: Winter Wheat Milling
1st Atkin Farms 2nd Sudbury Farms 3rd Mr & Mrs P M Harris & Son
Class 23: Oats
1st Sudbury Farms 2nd Hartswood Farming 3rd Atkin Farms
Class 24: Oil Seed Rape
1st Hartswood Farming 2nd Atkin Bros 3rd Mr D Stubbs
Class 25: Beans
1st Atkin Bros 2nd Sudbury Estate (A Grey) 3rd Atkin Farms
THE MEYNELL & SOUTH STAFFS HUNT SUPPORTER CUP FOR THE OUTSTANDING CEREAL CROP:
G R & M Garth & Son (Winter Barley)
THE SAXTON CHALLENGE CUP AWARDED TO THE COMPETITOR WITH THE
HIGHEST NUMBER OF POINTS FOR CEREALS 2012:
Atkin Farms
Class 27: Machinery
1st Atkin Bros 2nd G R & M Garth & Son 3rd Mr J R & I Mackellar
FOR THE BEST MAINTAINED MACHINERY ON A FARM A SILVER CHALLENGE CUP
PRESENTED BY MESSERS BAMFORDS LTD, UTTOXETER
Atkin Bros
Class 28: Maize Judged by MR NIGEL ROOBOTTOM
1st G R & M Garth &Son 2ndMr A Robinson 3rd T R & C E Ball
THE OVERALL MAIZE WINNER OF 2012 AND THE WINNER OF THE SILVER CHALLENGE CUP KINDLY GIVEN BY THE ROOBOTTOM FAMILY:
G R & M Garth & Son
THE OVERALL PRIZE WINNER WHO GAINED THE MOST POINTS IN ALL THE DISTRICT COMPETITIONS AND THE WINNER OF THE BRANDON CUP:
Mr A Robinson
HEDGE LAYING RESULTS 2012
BEST GROWTH OF A HEDGE LAID IN 2011
Class 1: Mr T Stafford Class 2: Mr J Hooley Class 3: Mr S Redfern
CLASS 3: OPEN TO COMPETITORS UNDER 24
1st Mr P Walker 2nd Mr D Yeomans
CLASS2: OPEN TO COMPETITORS OVER 24YRS
1ST Mr S Redfern 2nd Mr A Ross 3rd Mr D Barker 4th Mr R Tilley
CLASS 1: CHAMPIONS, OPEN TO THE COMPETITORS WHO HAVE PREVIOUSLY
GAINED 1ST OR 2ND PRIZE IN CLASS 2:
1st Mr M Johnson 2nd Mr J Walker 3rd Mr S Leslie 4th Mr C Mathews
A SILVER CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED BY THE LATE CAPTAIN KINGSCOTE FOR THE BEST HEDGELAYING IN CLASS 3 UNDER 24YRS OF AGE:
Mr P Walker
A SLIVER CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED BY THE UTTOXETER TRAINING GROUP FOR THE BEST NOVICE HEDGELAYER:
Mr P Walker
A SILVER CHALLENGE CUP FOR THE BEST HADGELAYING BY A COMPETITORIN CLASS 2 OVER 24YRS OF AGE:
Mr S Redfern
JAC WALKER SHIELD FOR THE WINNER OF CLASS1:
Mr M Johnson
A SILVER CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED BY SIR GEOFFREY CONGREVE BART FOR THE ANNUAL COMPETITION TO THE CHAMPION HEDGELAYER OF THE DAY:
Mr M Johnson
OPEN HORSE PLOUGHING
1st Mr S Glavin 2nd Mr W Williams 3rd Mr R Worthington
FOR THE BEST TURNED OUT HORSES
Mr W Williams
THE MR TV SALE SHIELD FOR THE OVERALL CHAMPION, OPEN HEAVY HORSE:
Mr S Glavin
TRACTOR PLOUGHING
CLASS1: BEST PLOUGHING WITH A CONVENTIONAL PLOUGH (WORLD STYLE)
1ST Mr J Kitching 2nd Mr E Battelle 3rd Mr E Griffith
BEST PLOUGHING WITH A CONVENTIONAL PLOUGH (WORLD SYTLE) UNDER 21
Mr E Griffith
CLASS 2: BEST EUROPEAN STYLE PLOUGHING WITH ANY TYPE OF ONE WAY PLOUGH:
1st Mr A Critchlow
CLASS 3: FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING WITH A TWO/THREE FURROW ONE WAY PLOUGH:
1st Mr C Hardie 2nd Mr J Foster-Johnson 3rd Mr T Jackson
FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING WITH A TWO/THREE FURROW ONE WAY PLOUGH UNDER 21
Mr J Foster- Johnson
CLASS4: FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING BY A FOUR OR MORE FURROW ONE WAY PLOUGH:
1ST Mr D Shaw 2nd Mr R Pearce 3rd Mr J Shaw
FOR THE BEST PLOUGH BY A FOUR OR MORE FURROW ONE WAY PLOUGH UNDER 21:
Mr J Shaw
FOR THE BEST KEPT TURN OUT TRACTOR AND PLOUGH IN CLASSES 1 – 4:
1ST Mr C Hardie 2ND Mr P Swinson
SPECIAL PRIZE FOR ANY YOUNG FARMER IN CLASSES 1 -4
1st MR E Griffith 2nd Mr T Jackson
CLASS 5: BEST VINTAGE PLOUGHING (TRAILING PLOUGHS)
1st Mr A Millington 2nd Mr A Salt 3rd Mr D Wager 4th Mr G Warrington
CLASS 6: BEST FERGUSON TE20 TRACTOR AND FERGUSON PLOUGH
1st Mr J Heath 2nd Mr D Doverson 3rd Mr G Salt
CLASS 7: OPEN CLASS FOR ANY VINTAGE TRACTOR AND MOUNTED PLOUGH
1st Mr R Simister 2nd Mr P Arnold 3rd Mr B Gibbs
CLASS 8: NOVICE VINTAGE CLASS FOR ANY COMPETITOR WHO HAS NOT WON A FIRST PRIZE:
1st Mr D Blakemore 2nd Mr M Thompson 3rd Mr G Meakin
CLASS 9: CLASSIC CLASS ANY TRACTOR & PLOUGH OF A MODEL THAT WAS IN PRODUCTION BETWEEN 1ST JANUARY 1960 AND 1ST DECEMBER 1969
1st Mr P Winson 2nd Mr S Hooper 3rd Mr J Hubble
CLASS 10: CLASSIC TRACTOR AND PLOUGH REVERISBLE PRE 1975
1st Mr E Foster- Johnson
OVERALL VINTAGE BEST KEPT TURN OUT TRACTOR AND PLOUGH
1ST Mr A Salt 2nd Mr B Hardie
PLOUGHING CUPS
THE NEW HOLLAND PLOUGHING AWARD ARRANGED BY HALLMARK TRACTORS FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING BY A COMPETITOR USING A FORD/FIAT/NEW HOLLAND TRACTOR
Mr C Hardie
A SILVER CHALLENGE CUP GIVEN BY THE UTTOXETER TRAINING GROUP FOR THE BEST NOVICE PLOUGHING
Mr J Foster-Johnson
THE HADLEY FARM CHALLENGE CUP GIVEN BY TV SALE FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING BY A COMPETITOR UNDER 21
Mr E Griffith
A SILVER CHALLENGE CUP GIVEN BY G E SALT FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING
IN THE FERGUSON T20 CLASS
Mr W Heath
A SHIELD GIVEN BY KESTRAL PLANT HIRE FOR THE BEST VINTAGE PLOUGHING BY AN UNDER 21
Mr J Wheawall
KVERNLAND TANKARD TO BE AWARDED FOR THE OVERALL BEST KEPT TURN OUT TRACTOR AND PLOUGH IN CLASSES 5 -10
Mr A Salt
A SILVER CHALLENGE CUP AWARDED FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING BY A COMPETITOR IN VINTAGE TRACTOR PLOUGHING CLASSES 5 – 10
Mr R Simister
A SILVER CHALLENGE CUP GIVEN BY UTTOXETER JNFU ANNUAL COMPETITION TO THE CHAMPION PLOUGHMAN OF THE DAY
Mr J Kitching
OPEN HORSE SHOW
CLASS 1: BARREN MARE OR GELDING 3YRS OR OVER
1st Mr & Mrs C Baker with Rookhills Golden Guinea
CLASS 2: BROOD MARE
1st Mr C Malkin with Style Miss Fashion
2nd Burks & Edwards with Barachlan Claires Delight
CLASS 3: COLT OR FILLY
1ST Mr C Malkin with Lockley Kayla
2nd Burk & Edwards with Mathews Flower of Scotland
CLASS 4: YEARLING COLT/FILLY OR GELDING
1s J Bradwell & R Hendry with Westlott Winston
2nd D Barker wth Cottage Farm Triby
CLASS 5: 5 YEAR OLD FILLY OR GELDING
1ST Burk & Edwards with West Glen Jasmine
CHAMPION HORSE:
Mr C Malkin with Lockley Kayla
RESERVE CHAMPION:
Burk & Edwards with Rookhills Golden Guinea
Photos in no
particular order
with more
to follow
County Presidents & Chairmen |
Past Ploughing Match Venues |
Gallery 2011 |
Gallery 2012 |
Gallery 2013 |
Gallery 2014 |
Schedules |
Results 2017 |
Results 2016 |
Results 2015 |
Results 2014 |
Results 2013 |
Results 2012 |
Results 2011 |
Results 2010 |