Part of Staffordshire and Birmingham Agricultural Society
Uttoxeter District Results 2010
Silage competition judged by Mr N Brown
Class 1 – Large grassland
1st J Chamberlain & Son 2nd Hartswood Farming 3rd R & M Hopley & Sons
Class 2 – Small grassland
1st W G Brown & Sons 2nd Bradbury & Brookes 3rd W E Bennett & Sons
Class 3 – Maize silage
1st A Robinson 2nd J E Chamberlain & Son 3rd Hartswood Farming
Class 4 – Grass silage, bagged or wrapped
1st J R & I Mackellar 2nd G & R M Roobottom 3rd J E Chamberlain & Son
The overall silage winner and the winner of the Sudbury Rabbit Clearance Society cup: W G Brown & Sons
Ley mixtures competition judged by Mr N Brown
Class A For the best ley shown in its full year of production
1st G & R M Roobottom 2nd G R & M Garth & Son 3rd T Lea 4th A Robinson
Class B For the best type of any other ley mixture
1st T Lea 2nd G R & M Garth & Son 3rd J H & M R Rushton & Sons 4th R Bettson
The overall champion from either ley mixtures classes and the winner of the Hunters Challenge Cup: T Lea
Sheep competition judged by Mr T Shelley
Commercial Sheep
1st D Redfern Esq 2nd J Salmon 3rd J A Nicholls
Pedigree Sheep
1st Ben Baggott 2nd Joe Brookes 3rd S W P & J A Talbot
The overall winner of the Breeding sheep flock 2010 and a crook given by M G Simister & Son is D Redfern
Machinery Competition judged by Mr R Goodall
A Challenge cup presented by Messrs Bamfords Ltd with the first prize
1st Atkin Bros 2nd JR & I Mackellar 3rd Sudbury Farms
Home bred dairy young stock judged by Mr D Foster
Challenge cups in each class presented by Bagshaws of Uttoxeter with the first prize
Class A Small herds
1st Bradbury & Brookes 2nd G Shipley & Son 3rd D A & M E Whitehurst & Sons
Class B Large Herds
1st G R & M Garth & Son 2nd Hartswood Farming 3rd A Robinson
Cereals and oilseed rape classes judged by Mr R Goodall
Oil seed rape
1st R Bettson 2nd Hartswood Farming 3rd B J Dale
Milling wheat
1st T B Boden & Son 2nd B J Dale 3rdSudbury Farms
Feed wheat
1st Atkin Bros 2nd R & M Hopley &Sons 3rd Hartswood Farming
Spring barley
1st Sudbury Farms 2nd T Lea 3rd T B Boden & Son
Winter barley
1st T B Boden & Son 2nd Atkin Bros 3rd Hartswood Farming
Oats
1st Sudbury Farms 2nd Atkin Farms 3rd R Bettson
The Meynell & South Staffs Hunt supporters cup for the outstanding cereal crop is T B Boden & Son
The Saxton challenge cup awarded to the competitor with the highest number of points for cereals presented jointly to T B Boden & Son & Sudbury Farms
Beef competition judged by Mr.T Shelley
Class 1 Non intensive cattle
1st A E & H R Stubbs 2nd I D Stubbs 3rd Atkin Farms
Class 2 Intensive
1st T B Statham 2nd A Robinson 3rd Atkin Bros
Class 3 Commercial sucklers
1st P M & L Harris 2nd A E & H R Stubbs 3rd D Redfern
Class 3 Pedigree
1stJ & R Ede 2nd R Bird 3rd J Nicholls
The overall Champion out of the beef competition 2010 and the winner of the
Don Atkin cup is J & R Ede
Gardens – Judged by Mrs Redfern
A cut glass jug for the winner kindly given by Mr & Mrs R Tonge
Farm gardens
1st Mrs S Atkin 2nd Mrs M Whitehurst 3rd Mr & Mrs G Robottom
Residential
1st Mrs C Wheawall 2nd Mrs J Critchlow 3rd Mr & Mrs T Sale
The E Barker silver challenge cup for the overall winner 2010 and a cut glass bowl kindly given by Mr & Mrs R Tonge is Mrs S Atkin
Dairy herd competition judged by Mr M Madders
Small herds
1st D A & M E Whithurst 2nd Bradbury & Brookes 3rd G Shipley & Son
Large herds
1st Hartswood Farming 2nd A Robinson 3rd T lea 4th G R & M Garth & Son
The J H Prince Salver awarded for the best herd is D A & M E Whitehurst & Sons
Growing maize competition judged by Mr N Brown
Small acreage
1st J E Chamberlain & Son 2nd N Brown 3rd D Redfern
4th D A & M E Whitehurst & Sons
Large acreage
1st Hartswood Farming 2nd T Lea 3rd A Robinson 4th G R & M Garth & Son
The overall champion of the maize competition and the winner of a silver cup kindly given by the Roobottom Family is J E Chamberlain & Son
The overall prize for the competitor who gained the most points in all the district competitions is Hartswood Farming
Results
2012
Click
Results
2011
County Presidents & Chairmen |
Past Ploughing Match Venues |
Gallery 2011 |
Gallery 2012 |
Gallery 2013 |
Gallery 2014 |
Schedules |
Results 2017 |
Results 2016 |
Results 2015 |
Results 2014 |
Results 2013 |
Results 2012 |
Results 2011 |
Results 2010 |