Uttoxeter Agricultural Society

Part of Staffordshire and Birmingham Agricultural Society

Uttoxeter Agricultural Society

COMPETITION WINNERS 2023


SILAGE JUDGE: Mr Joel Redfern

  

 GRASS SILAGE - LARGE ACREAGE

3rd J.W. Cotton & Son

2nd Martin Brown (WG Brown & Sons Ltd)

1st Hartswood Farming

  

CLASS 2: GRASS SILAGE – SMALL ACREAGE

3rd Mollatt Partnership

2nd Vernon Partners

1st Neil Brown (W.G. Brown & Sons Ltd)

  

CLASS 3: CLAMP MAIZE SILAGE

3rd Atkin Farms

2nd Neil Brown (W.G. Brown & Sons Ltd)

1st Hartswood Farming

  

  

CLASS 4: WHOLE CROP SILAGE

3rd Martin Brown (W.G. Brown & Sons Ltd)

2nd Mollatt Partnership

1st Vernon Partners

  

CLASS 5: BAGGED OR WRAPPED SILAGE

3rd Hartswood Farming

2nd B.N. Capewell & Sons

1st G & R Roobottom

  

CLASS 6: BAGGED OR WRAPPED HAYLAGE

3rd S.W.P. & J.A. Talbot

2nd B.N. Capewell & Sons

1st G & R Roobottom

  

 OVERALL SILAGE WINNER OF THE SUDBURY RABBIT CLEARANCE SOCIETY CUP

 

                                        NEIL BROWN (W.G. Brown & Sons Ltd)


LEY MIXTURE JUDGE:  Mr Nigel Roobottom

CLASS 7: BEST LEY MIXTURE IN ITS FIRST FULL YEAR OF PRODUCTION

SOWN IN 2022

3rd R.L. Vernon & Partners

2nd Mollatt Partnership

1st                                                   J.H. Statham & Son          

  

CLASS 8: BEST TYPE OF ANY OTHER LEY MIXTURE

3rd T.R. & E.C. Ball

2nd Mollatt Partnership

1st R.L. Vernon & Partners

  

CLASS 9: BEST TYPE OF GRAZING LEY (Any age, permanent or semi-permanent)

3rd G & R Roobottom

2nd SWP & JA Talbot

1st Mollatt Partnership

  

 OVERALL LEY WINNER OF THE SILVER TANKARD

 Mollatt Partnership

  

  

SHEEP JUDGE:  Mr Simon Clarke

  

CLASS 10: FOR THE BEST MANAGED FLOCK OF PEDIGREE SHEEP

4th  William Roobottom

3rd DA & ME Whitehurst

2nd A & S Froggatt

1st RJ & I Mackellar

  

CLASS 11: FOR THE BEST MANAGED FLOCK OF COMMERCIAL SHEEP

4th  Mollatt Partnership

3rd JW & BK Sargeant

2nd RJ & I Mackellar

1st D Redfern

  

 OVERALL CHAMPION & WINNER OF THE BORDER FINE ARTS FIGURINE

 RJ & I Mackellar

  

  


CEREALS JUDGE: Mr John Billington

  

CLASS 12: WINTER BARLEY  

4th  I & D Stubbs

3rd JW & BK Sargeant

2nd JA Bloor Agri Services

1st Andrew Grey (Sudbury Farm Partnership)

  

CLASS 13: SPRING BARLEY

3rd JR & I MacKellar

2nd Atkin Farms

1st JW & BK Sargeant

  

CLASS 14: WINTER WHEAT (FEED)

4th  Atkin Farms

3rd BD & JS Hopley

2nd JA Bloor Agri Services

1st TR & EC Ball

  

CLASS 15: WINTER WHEAT (MILLING)

4th  RT Boden

3rd Andrew Grey (Sudbury Farm Partnership)

2nd JR & I MacKellar

1st Anna Massey-Fryer (Sudbury Farms Ltd)

  

CLASS 16: WINTER WHEAT (WHOLECROP)

  

 NO CLASS DUE TO NOT ENOUGH ENTRIES

   

CLASS 17: OATS

3rd BD & JS Hopley

2nd Anna Massey-Fryer (Sudbury Farms Ltd)

1st W & DJ Hill

  

CLASS 18: OIL SEED RAPE

4th  Atkin Farms

3rd Anna Massey-Fryer (Sudbury Farms Ltd)

2nd Hartswood Farming

1st JA Bloor Agri Services

CEREALS  


  

CLASS 19: BEANS

3rd JR & I MacKellar

2nd Andrew Grey (Sudbury Farming Partnership)

1st D Rushton

  

CLASS 20: PEAS   -   

  

 NO ENTRIES

  

 THE MEYNELL & SOUTH STAFFS HUNT SUPPORTERS CUP

FOR OUTSTANDING CEREAL CROP

 Andrew Grey (Sudbury Farm Partnership)    -  Winter Barley

  

 THE SAXON CHALLENGE CUP AWARDED TO THE COMPETITOR

WITH THE HIGHEST NUMBER OF POINTS FOR CEREALS:   

 JA Bloor Agri Services

  

MACHINERY JUDGE:   Mr Andrew Barrow

 

CLASS: 21

3rd Hartswood Farming

2nd W & DJ Hill

1st BN Capewell & Sons

 

 

 SILVER CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED BY MESSRS. BAMFORD LTD., UTTOXETER FOR THE BEST MAINTAINED MACHINERY ON A FARM:


BN Capewell & Sons

                              

DAIRY HERDS


JUDGE  Mrs. Yvonne Sadler

  

CLASS 22: LARGE HERD

3rd GE Brookes & Partners

2nd Hartswood Farming

1st Neil Brown (WG Brown & Sons Ltd)

  

CLASS 23: SMALL HERD

3rd Mollatt Partnership

2nd BN Capewell & Sons

1st Bradbury & Brookes

  

 OVERALL CHAMPION DAIRY HERD

AND WINNER OF THE J.H. PRINCE SALVER

 Bradbury & Brookes

 

 THIS YEAR’S SPECIAL PRIZE AND SILVER SHIELD GOES TO

Matthew Leese for his enthusiasm and dedication

 

  

  

HOMEBRED  DAIRY   YOUNGSTOCK                            JUDGE:     Mr James Muir

  

CLASS 24 LARGE HERD

3rd GE Brookes & Partners

2nd Bradbury & Brookes

1st TR & EC Ball

 

 CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED BY BAGSHAWS OF UTTOXETER

(LARGE HERD)

 TR & EC Ball

  

CLASS 25 SMALL HERD

3rd B.D. & J.S. Hopley

2nd RT Gallimore & Son

1st B.N. Capewell & Sons

  

 CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED BY BAGSHAWS OF UTTOXETER

(SMALL HERD)

 B.N. Capewell & Sons



GARDENS JUDGE:       Mrs Ann Walker      

  

CLASS 26 PLANTED CONTAINER

3rd Mr D Rushton

2nd Mrs P Whitehurst   (DA & ME Whitehurst)

1st Mrs K Greaves

  

CLASS 27 FARM GARDEN

3rd JW & BK Sargeant

2nd Mrs P Whitehurst  (DA & ME Whitehurst)

1st Mrs S Atkin (Atkin Farm)

  

CLASS 28 RESIDENTIAL GARDEN

3rd Lou Crookes & Will Gallimore

2nd Mrs J Thomas

1st Mrs A Tweddle

  

CLASS 29 VEGETABLE GARDEN

3rd

2nd JW & BK Sargeant

1st Mrs J Thomas


 

 WINNER OF THE CUT GLASS BOWL FOR BEST VEGETABLE GARDEN

KINDLY DONATED BY THE ROOBOTTOM FAMILY

 

Mrs J Thomas

 

 

 OVERALL WINNER OF CLASSES 27 & 28 AND WINNER OF

THE MR E BARKER SILVER CHALLENGE CUP


Mrs S Atkin (Atkin Farms)

  

 

 WINNER OF THE PRIZE FOR BEST CONTAINER

KINDLY DONATED BY MRS R ROOBOTTOM

 

Mrs K Greaves

  

 


BEEF JUDGE –  Mr Stephen Cartmail

  

CLASS 30 FOR THE BEST HERD OF PEDIGREE CATTLE

  

2nd Storersmith Simmentals

1st Hitchett’s Hill Limousins

  

CLASS 31 FOR THE BEST HERD OF SUCKLER CATTLE

3rd M Leese

2nd DM & RE Whitehurst

1st Atkin Bros

 

CLASS 32 BEST HERD OF DAIRY BEEF CATTLE

3rd BD & JS Hopley

2nd B.N. Capewell & Sons

1st Atkin Farms

  

CLASS 33 BEST HERD OF INTENSIVE BEEF CATTLE

3rd BD & JS Hopley

2nd Bradbury & Brookes

1st J.H. Statham & Son

  

CLASS 34 BEST HERD OF NON-INTENSIVE BEEF CATTLE

3rd

2nd I & D Stubbs

J Wheawall

1st Atkin Brothers

  

 OVERALL CHAMPION OF THE BEEF COMPETITON

AND WINNER OF THE DON ATKIN CUP

 Atkin Brothers

  

 

CLASS 35 MAIZE                                  JUDGE –  Mr Andrew Barrow

3rd DJ & KL Leadbetter

2nd DE Brookes & Partners

1st TR & EC Ball

  

 OVERALL MAIZE WINNER AND WINNER OF THE SILVER CHALLENGE CUP KINDLY GIVEN BY THE ROOBOTTOM FAMILY

 TR & EC BALL

 OVERALL PRIZE WINNER WHO GAINED MOST POINTS OVERALL

AND WINNER OF THE BRANDON CUP      BN CAPEWELL & SONS

 


MOST POINTS OVERALL 1st       (4) 2nd       (3) 3rd       (2) 4th      (1) Total Points  

BN Capewell & Sons      ** ****  20  

Hartswoods Farming ** ** **  18  

Mollatt Partnership * *** ** * 18  

Atkin farms ** * * ** 15  

W.G. Brown & Sons Ltd ** ** * 15  

RJ & I Mackellar * ** ** 14  

TR & EC Ball ***  * 13  

JW & BK Sargeant * * ***  13  

Vernon Partners ** * * 13  

DA & ME Whitehurst ****   12  

JA Bloor Agri services * **   10  

Bradbury/Brookes * **  10  

BD & JS Hopley  *****  10  

G&R Roobottom ** *  10  

A. Grey Sud Farm Part * * * 9  

A Massey Sudbury Farming * * * 9  


4th     Atkin Farms & WG Brown & Sons Ltd


3rd     Mollatt Partnership


2nd     Hartswood Farming




FIRST and WINNER OF THE BRANDON CUP         BN CAPEWELL & SONS



MOST CEREALS POINTS 1st       (4) 2nd       (3) 3rd       (2) 4th      (1) Total Points  

J.A. Bloor Agri Services * **   10  

Andrew Grey (Sudbury Farm Partnership) * * *  9  

Anna Massey-Fryer (Sudbury Farms Ltd) * * *  9  

J.R.& I MacKellar  * **  7  

JW & BK Sargeant *  *  6  

Atkin Farms *  ** 5  

TR & EC Ball *    4  

W. & D.J. Hill *    4  

B.D. & J.S. Hopley  **  4  

D Rushton *    4  


FIRST and WINNER OF THE SAXON CHALLENGE CUP      


JA Bloor Agri Services