Uttoxeter Agricultural Society

Part of Staffordshire and Birmingham Agricultural Society

STAFFORDSHIRE & BIRMINGHAM AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY

UTTOXETER DISTRICT

COMPETITION WINNERS 2022


SILAGE JUDGE:    Mr Paul Stubbs

  

CLASS 1: GRASS SILAGE - LARGE ACREAGE

3rd Hartswood Farming

2nd R.T. Gallimore & Son

1st J.W. Cotton & Son

  

CLASS 2: GRASS SILAGE – SMALL ACREAGE

3rd B.D. & J.S. Hopley

2nd W.G. Brown & Sons Ltd

1st Mollatt Partnership

  

CLASS 3: CLAMP MAIZE SILAGE

3rd W.G. Brown & Sons Ltd

2nd B.D. & J.S. Hopley

1st Hartswood Farming

  

CLASS 4: WHOLE CROP SILAGE

 No Class this year – not enough entries

  

CLASS 5: BAGGED OR WRAPPED SILAGE

3rd Atkin Farms

2nd J.W. Cotton & Son

1st B.N. Capewell & Sons

  

CLASS 6: BAGGED OR WRAPPED HAYLAGE

3rd S.W.P. & J.A. Talbot

2nd B.N. Capewell & Sons

1st J.N. N. & W. Nicholls  

  

 OVERALL SILAGE WINNER OF THE SUDBURY RABBIT CLEARANCE SOCIETY CUP

 J.W. Cotton & Son


LEY MIXTURE JUDGE: Mr David Thorley

CLASS 7: BEST LEY MIXTURE IN ITS FIRST FULL YEAR OF PRODUCTION

SOWN IN 2021

3rd G & R Roobottom

2nd J.H. Statham & Son

1st B.D. & J.S. Hopley

  

CLASS 8: BEST TYPE OF ANY OTHER LEY MIXTURE

3rd B.N. Capewell & Sons

2nd G & R Roobottom

1st Mollatt Partnership

  

CLASS 9: BEST TYPE OF GRAZING LEY (Any age, permanent or semi-permanent)

3rd Mollatt Partnership

2nd R.T. Gallimore & Son

1st Hartswood Farming

  

 OVERALL LEY WINNER OF THE SILVER TANKARD

 B.D. & J.S. Hopley

  

  

SHEEP JUDGE:    Mr Martin Faulder

  

CLASS 10: FOR THE BEST MANAGED FLOCK OF PEDIGREE SHEEP

4th  D.A. & M.E. Whitehurst

3rd S.W.P. & J.A. Talbot

2nd W Roobottom

1st A & S Froggatt

  

CLASS 11: FOR THE BEST MANAGED FLOCK OF COMMERCIAL SHEEP

3rd P.M. & L Harris & Son

2nd D & C.J. Redfern

1st A & S Froggatt

  

 OVERALL CHAMPION & WINNER OF THE BORDER FINE ARTS FIGURINE

 A & S Froggatt

  

CEREALS JUDGE:    Mr David Lane

  

CLASS 12: WINTER BARLEY  

4th  Atkin Farms

3rd Andrew Grey (Sudbury Farm Partnership)

2nd R.T. Boden

1st I & D Stubbs

    

CLASS 13: SPRING BARLEY

3rd J.A. Bloor Agri services

2nd J.R. & I MacKellar

1st Atkin Brothers

  

CLASS 14a: WINTER WHEAT (FEED) – Large Acreage

3rd I & D Stubbs

2nd B.D. & J.S. Hopley

1st Atkin Farms

  

CLASS 14b: WINTER WHEAT (FEED) – Small Acreage

3rd R.T. Gallimore & Son

2nd A.E. Litchfield Farming Ltd

1st R.T. Boden

  

CLASS 15: WINTER WHEAT (MILLING)

3rd J.R. & I MacKellar

2nd Anna Massey-Fryer (Sudbury Farms Ltd)

1st Andrew Grey (Sudbury Farm Partnership)

  

CLASS 16: WINTER WHEAT (WHOLECROP)

  

 NO CLASS DUE TO NOT ENOUGH ENTRIES

  

 

CLASS 17: OATS

3rd Anna Massey-Fryer (Sudbury Farms Ltd)

2nd J.R. & I MacKellar

1st W. & D.J. Hill


  

CLASS 18: OIL SEED RAPE

4th I & D Stubbs

3rd Anna Massey-Fryer (Sudbury Farms Ltd)

2nd P.M. & L Harris & Son

1st R.T. Boden

  

  

CLASS 19: BEANS

3rd J.R. & I MacKellar

2nd Anna Massey-Fryer (Sudbury Farms Ltd)

1st Atkin Brothers

  

CLASS 20: PEAS   -   

  

 NO ENTRIES

  

 THE MEYNELL & SOUTH STAFFS HUNT SUPPORTERS CUP

FOR OUTSTANDING CEREAL CROP

 Andrew Grey (Sudbury Farm Partnership)    -  Winter Milling Wheat

  

 THE SAXON CHALLENGE CUP AWARDED TO THE COMPETITOR

WITH THE HIGHEST NUMBER OF POINTS FOR CEREALS:    R.T. Boden

  

  

MACHINERY JUDGE: Mr Stuart Cartmail

  

CLASS: 21  

3rd W. & D.J. Hill

2nd B.N. Capewell & Sons

1st Atkin Brothers

 

 

 SILVER CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED BY MESSRS. BAMFORD LTD., UTTOXETER FOR THE BEST MAINTAINED MACHINERY ON A FARM:

Atkin Brothers


DAIRY HERDS     JUDGE – Mr Robert Birchall

  

CLASS 22: LARGE HERD

3rd Bradbury Brookes

2nd Hartswood Farming

1st P.M. & L Harris & Son

  

CLASS 23: SMALL HERD

3rd B.N. Capewell & Sons

2nd R.T. Gallimore & Son

1st D.J. & K.L Leadbetter

  

 OVERALL CHAMPION DAIRY HERD

AND WINNER OF THE J.H. PRINCE SALVER

 D.J. & K.L Leadbetter

  

 THIS YEAR’S SPECIAL PRIZE AND SILVER SHIELD GOES TO

D.J. & K.L Leadbetter

 For their total commitment

to the health, welfare and wellbeing of their cattle

  

  

HOMEBRED  DAIRY   YOUNGSTOCK    JUDGE: Mr Adam Ball

  

CLASS 24 LARGE HERD

3rd A.E. Litchfield Farming Ltd

2nd Hartswood Farming

1st P.M. & L Harris & Son

 

 CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED BY BAGSHAWS OF UTTOXETER

(LARGE HERD)

 P.M. & L Harris & Son

  

CLASS 25 SMALL HERD

3rd B.D. & J.S. Hopley

2nd Bradbury Brookes

1st B.N. Capewell & Sons

  

 CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED BY BAGSHAWS OF UTTOXETER

(SMALL HERD)

 B.N. Capewell & Sons


GARDENS JUDGE: Mrs Pat Davison

  

CLASS 26 PLANTED CONTAINER

3rd Mrs Hazel Woodward

2nd Mrs Jean Thomas

1st Ms Debbie Langridge

  

CLASS 27 FARM GARDEN

3rd Ms Joy Ashcroft

2nd W.G. Brown & Sons Ltd

1st J.W. & B.K. Sargeant

  

CLASS 28 RESIDENTIAL GARDEN

3rd Mrs Hazel Woodward

2nd Mrs Jean Thomas

1st Mrs Anne Tweddle

  

CLASS 29 VEGETABLE GARDEN

3rd D.A. & M.E. Whitehurst

2nd J.W. & B.K. Sargeant

1st Mrs Jean Thomas


 WINNER OF THE CUT GLASS BOWL FOR BEST VEGETABLE GARDEN

KINDLY DONATED BY THE ROOBOTTOM FAMILY

 Mrs Jean Thomas

 

 OVERALL WINNER OF CLASSES 27 & 28 AND WINNER OF

THE MR E BARKER SILVER CHALLENGE CUP

Mrs Anne Tweddle

    

 WINNER OF THE PRIZE FOR BEST CONTAINER

KINDLY DONATED BY MRS R ROOBOTTOM

 Ms Debbie Langridge

  

  

BEEF JUDGE – Mr Henry Robinson

  

CLASS 30 FOR THE BEST HERD OF PEDIGREE CATTLE

3rd Storersmith Simmentals

2nd R Byrd

1st Hitchett’s Hill Limousins

  

CLASS 31 FOR THE BEST HERD OF SUCKLER CATTLE

  

 NO COMPETITION THIS YEAR – NOT ENOUGH ENTRIES

  

CLASS 32 BEST HERD OF DAIRY BEEF CATTLE

3rd Mollatt Partnership

2nd B.N. Capewell & Sons

1st B.D. & J.S. Hopley

  

CLASS 33 BEST HERD OF INTENSIVE BEEF CATTLE

3rd Atkin Farms

2nd I & D Stubbs

1st J.H. Statham & Son

  

CLASS 34 BEST HERD OF NON-INTENSIVE BEEF CATTLE

2nd Atkin Farms

1st Atkin Brothers

  

 OVERALL CHAMPION OF THE BEEF COMPETITON

AND WINNER OF THE DON ATKIN CUP

 Hitchett’s Hill Limousins

  

CLASS 35 MAIZE                                   JUDGE – Mr Henry Robinson

3rd G.E. Brookes & Partners

2nd W.G. Brown & Sons Ltd

1st I & D Stubbs

  

 OVERALL MAIZE WINNER AND WINNER OF THE SILVER CHALLENGE CUP KINDLY GIVEN BY THE ROOBOTTOM FAMILY

 I & D Stubbs

  

 OVERALL PRIZE WINNER WHO GAINED MOST POINTS OVERALL

AND WINNER OF THE BRANDON CUP      B.N. Capewell & Sons