Part of Staffordshire and Birmingham Agricultural Society
6/2/1900 A Fletcher, Combridge
J E Cambell, Woodseat
28/2/01 A Fletcher, Combridge
G Silcock, Stubwood
28/10/02 Thomas Wood, Croxden Abbey
9/2/03 John Holland, Kingstone Hall
1/12/04 Clement Cottrell Marlpit Farm
2/2/05 W Ball, Field Hall, Field
R J Greensmith, Church Farm, Leigh
1/2/06 W Bull, Leese Hill, Uttoxeter
14/2/07 Thomas Wood, Croxden Abbey (Hedgelaying only)
13/2/08 James Bloor, Gratwich Hedgecutting only)
4/2/09 C Cottrell, Marlpit Farm, Uttoxeter (Ploughing & Hedgecutting)
18/2/10 John Bull, Leese Hill, Uttoxeter
9/2/11 William Ball, Field Hall, Field
16/2/12 Bernard Bettson, Broomfields, Uttoxeter
C Ridout, High Trees, Uttoxeter
14/2/13 W A Rawlin, Stramshall,
F H Ede, Waterloo
30/1/14 S Barlow, Birchwood Park, Nr. Leigh
19/2/15 F Smith, Combridge, Rocester
Mr. Heathcote, Bank Farm, Rocester
1916-18 No Matches
27/12/19 George Bloor, Colton House, Uttoxeter (Hedgecutting only)
18/10/19 F H Riley, Birchwood Park, Fradswell (Ploughing & Hedgecutting)
13/11/20 Mr. Wright, Bank Top, Gratwich
14/10/21 H P Prince, Field Hall, Field
1922 S Gallimore, Wall Heath, Kingstone
T. Gallimore, Leese Hill, Kingstone
23/10/23 E J Knobbs, Park Hall, Leigh
23/10/24 W Hollins, Bagots Bromley
29/10/25 C Hollins, Dunstall, Abbots Bromley
?/10/26 Mr. Wint, Stevens Hill, Admaston
19.11.26 E Ede, Stramshall (Hedgecutting only)
14/10/27 A H Cooper, Newton, Admaston (pos. New Buildings Farm)
15/10/28 William Hollins, Bagots Bromley
10/10/29 Mr. Hulme, Draycott in the Moors, Blythe Bridge
9/10/30 T H Bourne, Mackley House, Sudbury
15/10/31 A H Cooper, Upper Drointon Farm
13/10/32 W Bratt, Windy Bank, Somersal
H Townsend, Oaks Green, Sudbury
19/10/33 Messrs Pearce & Son, Manor Farm, Draycott in the Moors
F F Shelley, Cresswell
18/10/34 E J Salmon, Agardsley Park Farm, Newborough
17/10/35 J Pursglove, Moor Farm, Field
H P Prince & Son, Field Hall, Field
15/10/36 Major E G Thompson, Houndhill, Marchington
14/10/37 Messrs Bostock Bros. Totmonslow, Tean
13/10/38 F Goodall, Doveridge
12/10/39 No Match
10/10/40 T H Bourne, Mackley House, Sudbury (First tractor ploughing)
9/10/41 Mr. Shipley, Newton Manor Farm, Admaston
1942 No Match
14/10/43 Mr. Parrott, Shaw Farm, Gratwich
12/10/44 T B Bettson, Kingstone Hall, Kingstone
11/10/45 T H Bourne, Mackley House, Sudbury
10/10/46 L R Earp, New Buildings Farm, Grindley
9/10/47 W H Brandon, Harehill, Sudbury
7/10/48 A J Smith, Admaston
J Parton, St. Stevens Hill, Admaston
6/10/49 H F Woodward, Fole Farm, Fole
12/10/50 G W Ede, Coton Hall Farm, Coton in the Clay
11/10/51 W S Thomson, Hanbury Grange, Hanbury
9/10/52 W Bratt, Windy Bank, Somersal
8/10/53 T B Ball, Houndhill, Marchington
14/10/54 Sir William Fielden, The Yelt, Doveridge
6/10/55 S A Woodward, New Buildings Farm, Admaston
4/10.56 W G Carrington, Bromley Park, Abbots Bromley
10/10/57 J E Lalley, Hanbury Grange, Hanbury
E V Sale, Hadley Green Farm, Hanbury
9/10/58 E J Knobbs, Park Hall, Leigh
1959 No Match (too dry)
13/10/60 W J Hellaby |
Mrs. Worthington & Son | Fauld, Draycott in the Clay
J T Snow |
12/10/61 H Bailey, Broadgate Hall, Hollington
4/10/62 R A Earnshaw, New Buildings Farm, Grindley
10/10/63 P K Cotterill, Yeatsall, Abbots Bromley
8/10/64 J S Philips, Fields Farm, Doveridge
7/10/65 R Knight, Shaw Farm, Gratwich
13/10/66 R J Brown, Coton Hall Farm, Sudbury
12/10/67 George Roobotham, Mackley House, Sudbury
Ploughing & Hedgelaying Match Venues since 1900
County Presidents & Chairmen |
Past Ploughing Match Venues |
Gallery 2011 |
Gallery 2012 |
Gallery 2013 |
Gallery 2014 |
Schedules |
Results 2022 |
Results 2017 |
Results 2016 |
Results 2015 |
Results 2014 |
Results 2013 |
Results 2012 |
Results 2011 |
Results 2010 |